Tales from a Team Lead

The Call Center Chronicles

Awesome! I just gotta share this. (Well, I hope the attachment will reflect on this blog as I'm forwarding it thru email and not directly posting on blogger.com)

*fingers crossed*


From: smadvantage@smadvantage.com.ph
Subject: Exclusive to Members: 2x Your Points - Sports Central Just for Kicks Year 5!

Get 2x your points on a min. P3,000 single-receipt purchase at Sports Central - Just for Kicks Year 5 promo from May 15 to June 13, 2010.


Visit our website at www.smadvantage.com.ph for more promos & events!



Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. Sign up now.


Why? Why?!?! Why are some people so dumb that even after you reminded a gazillion times that before they send a file bigger than 1MB, this should be zipped?!!??? m@t$6%&f0?ker!!!  I should make a facebook fanpage for this! hahaha... and this should be titled "people should learn how to zip files bigger than 1MB before emailing it" or "why are people so stupid to not learn how to zip files bigger than 1MB before emailing it?" hahaha.. then "like" it and spread it on the net! lol.. ugh! I'm just so irritated... ok now i go pee.. lol




Hotmail: Powerful Free email with security by Microsoft. Get it now.

1. Grab the book nearest to you, turn to page 18, and find line 4.
- "Because we know that you don't just come for our coffee;" haha, technically i don't have a book nearby (not allowed here) so i just grabbed my starbucks organizer and counted to page 18.

2. Stretch your left arm out as far as you can.
- Ouch! The printer's chord. I might get electricuted!

3. What is the last thing you watched on TV?
- bloomberg. i was mainly waiting for the exchange rates.

4. Without looking, guess what time it is.
- 3am?

5. Now look at the clock. What is the actual time?
- ohh its half past 4! Geesh 3am was our break time.

6. With the exception of the computer, what can you hear?
- the buzz on the floor

7. When did you last step outside? What were you doing?
- yesterday. ate breakfast with my 2 best friends.

8. Before you started this survey, what did you look at?
- UI Mockups. Yeah im trying to be as geek as i can at work.

9. What are you wearing?
- black blouse and black pants with a gray light sweater.

10. Did you dream last night?
- ohh can't remember. honestly. coz i only had 2 hours sleep.

11. When did you last laugh?
- a moment ago. when i showed one of our IT that i was able to take a close up photo of the venus and moon alignment. then showed the smiley! lmao

12. What is on the walls of the room you are in?
- empty. nothing. tssk. how lifeless this place i am in...

13. Seen anything weird lately?
- the geek guy from this band that my colleague said he looked like a person who reads chemistry books for fun.

14. What do you think of this quiz?
- from 10 down to 1 with 10 being the highest? erm... 7 bit normal. nothing exciting yet.

15. What is the last film you saw?
- Clueless - Alicia Silverstone

16. If you became a multi-millionaire overnight, what would you buy?
- my own island in the carribeans. and a personal plane so i can tour the world!!! but i guess either i need to

learn how to fly it or hire myself a personal pilot. uhm. sounds sexy!

17. Tell me something about you that I don't know.
- you don't know anything about me. well here's a nice fact - i collect classical unabridged literature books from Dover.

18. If you could change one thing about the world, what would it be?
- racism. the word won't even exsist. (i was thinking of a certain religion to abolish but eh, i dont encourage hate here so scrap that)

19. Do you like to dance?
- eew. as if! (lmao)

20. George Bush:
- next question please. err, is that even a question? yep. the name itself is puzzling.

21. Imagine your first child is a girl, what do you call her?
- Diamanda. Google it you'd find out why. It's the first hit.

22. Imagine your first child is a boy, what do you call him?
- Vladimir. always been fond of that name...

23. Would you ever consider living abroad?
- defenitely! in a colder place where el nino never visits! ugh!

24. What do you want God to say to you when you reach the pearly gates?
- welcome, my child. care for a tequilla?

25. 4 people you would like to see do this meme in their journal:
- well already sent it to one, who is answering this as of the moment too, while calling. haha.. so 3 people can do this if they want. otherwise, just move along... nothing to see here.



Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft's powerful SPAM protection. Sign up now.

this is so funny.. i was googling, aka. researching, about UI Mockups and GUI's when I found out that GUI is not read as "gee you eye" but "goo ee"! It sounds cute! so i just had this crazy idea to tinker with mspaint and mkae a googley gui smiley.



then as i was explaining to the agent next to me how to combine and edit two images using "pick color" and the two boxes with shapes on the lower left, we stumbled upon a cool image! we just realized that i accidentally made a smiley version of the venus and moon alignment that was seen in the heavens here in the philippines last sunday.



googley gooee goo..


Hotmail: Powerful Free email with security by Microsoft. Get it now.

50 things you have never been asked until about 30 seconds from now ... (and perhaps with good reason)...

Once you've been tagged, answer this and tag 15 people,including the person who tagged you.

1. What color is your toothbrush?
blue and white

2. Name one person who made you smile today:
my baby!

3. What were you doing at 8 am this morning?
watching cnn while eating scrambled eggs for breakfast

4. What were you doing 45 minutes ago?
lunch break, ate ube cake

5. What is your favorite candy bar?
balisto!!!

6. Have you ever been to a strip club?
nope, not inside tho. we strolled thru the red light district in amsterdam one night

7. What is the last thing you said aloud?
GUYS BREAK!

8. What is your favorite ice cream flavor?
Napoleon Dynamite - by Ben & Jerry's

9. What was the last thing you had to drink?
C2 Green Tea Apple

10. Do you like your wallet?
yes, its a brown leather with lotsa 'hiding places' and my best friend gave it to me.

11. What was the last thing you ate?
Ube Cake and chicken BBQ. BBQ first then the cake.

12. Have you bought any new clothing items this week?
nope. bought new earrings though at "vente" lol

13. The last sporting event you watched?
Company's sportsfest last year

14. What is your favorite flavor of popcorn?
sour cream

15. Who is the last person you sent a text message to?
my mom and dad. its their anniversary

16. Ever go camping?
we had a camp out in high school, from 1st to 4th year. I was a sophomore then and my crush's tent was next to

ours. Never went to any camping thing after that, dunno why...

17. Do you take vitamins daily?
does aspirin count?

18. Do you go to church every Sunday?
when i was a kid.

19. Do you have a tan?
nope. i even put sun block when swimming.

20. Do you prefer Chinese food over pizza?
nope. I prefer Italian cuisine.

21. Do you drink your soda with a straw?
when you see rust on the bottle's opening or if i dont trust the glass.

22. What did your last text message say?
Happy Anniversary!!! You both should have an out of town date!

23. What are you doing tomorrow?
sit in front of a computer.

24. WHERE IS 24?!?
4 years ago.

25. Look to your left, what do you see?
a printer.

26. What color is your watch?
black with silver hands

27. What do you think of when you hear of Australia?
Steve Irwin

28. What is your birthstone?
peridot

29. Do you go in at a fast food place or just hit the drive thru?
drive thru is more conveniently avoiding a long queue.

30. What is your favorite number/s?
♥ 37 ♥

31. Who's the last person you talked to on the phone?
some customer asking for his amazon gift card

32. Any plans today?
attend a Painting competition

33. How many states have you lived in?
does not apply

34. Biggest annoyance right now?
delayed or no reply from clients after sending them stuff they need.

35. Last song listened to?
smoking popes - need you around (closing for the movie Clueless, I saw it on HBO this afternoon)

36. Can you say the alphabet backwards?
no, but i can write the alphabet upside down... uʍop ǝpısdn ʇǝqɐɥdןɐ

37. Do you have a maid clean your house?
we used to. until my mom supported her schooling, then graduated high school and ran off...

38. Favorite pair of shoes you wear all the time?
step ins. i hate wearing stockings or socks and closed shoes with the hot weather here. yesterday was 39 degrees!

39. Are you jealous of anyone?
jealousy is not in my blood

40. Is anyone jealous of you?
those people do not exsist.

41. Do you love anyone?
of course!!! shall i write who?

42. Do any of your friends have children?
most of them

43. What do you usually do during the day?
either sit in front of the computer, or try to sleep

44. Do you hate anyone that you know right now?
hate is not in my blood anymore

45. Do you use the word 'hello' daily?
yeah, part of my job.

46. What color is your car?
dont have one.

47. Do you like cats?
i like Siamese! but don't have one either.

48. Are you thinking about someone right now?
yes. i guess he just finished eating dindin then placed his plates on the sink on top of this morning's dishes. he cleaned yesterdays' already.

49. Have you ever been to Six Flags?
never been to the US.

50. How did you get your worst scar?
from Caesarean section


posted through Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. Sign up now.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Recommended Blogs:

The Team Lead


Miss Zee

Philippines

I work in a Call Center. My daily life includes coffee, aspirins, coffee, my love life, my family, more coffee, my friends, blogging, even more coffee, insomnia, dreams and daydreaming and oh.. yes,
my job.

Ads

Adgitize Me!

Blog of the Day


visitors

Locations of visitors to this page

Powered By:


Comments on this blog are made DOFOLLOW for the Google Spiders.
Submit Your Site To The Web's Top 50 Search Engines for Free! SEO Friendly Blog Directory
Personal Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory
A1 Web Links | Blogs That Follow